Past Heads of the National Security Council

​​​ ​​
 
 
Past Heads of the National Security Council:
Yossi Cohen – November 2013-December 2015
Brig.-Gen. (Res.) Yaacov Amidror – March 2011-November 2013 
Dr. Uzi Arad – April 2009-March 2011
Brig.-Gen. (Res.) Dani Arditi – December 2007-April 2009 
Ilan Mizrahi – June 2006-December 2007 
Maj.-Gen. (Res.) Giora Eiland – January 2004-June 2006 
Ephraim Halevi – September 2002-August 2003 
Maj.-Gen. (Res.) Uzi Dayan – September 2000-September 2002 
Maj.-Gen. (Res.) David Ivri – March 1999-January 2000
 
Past Acting Heads of the National Security Council :
Brig.-Gen. (Res.) Jacob Nagel – January 2016-April 2017
Israel Michaeli – September 2003-January 2004
Gideon Sheffer – January 2000-September 2000
​​